Decoding Galvin

Daily Rants

Okay, now I’m pissed.

July 1, 2005 by Galvin Tan in Daily Rants with 18 Comments


Spent the whole morning trying real hard to figure out what happened to my sidebar link on my blog. My Navigation sidebar (on the right side of this blog), went all the way down below my postings.

Apparently this is only viewable on IE and not with FireFox but it’s still driving me nuts! I’m a FireFox user but I always make sure all my sites are cross-browser compatible.

Conclusion, IE sucks! … BIG TIME!

View my site on FireFox instead.

Great, July is here…petrol price just went sky high AGAIN and my navigation sidebar is way below. Siennn….





Related Posts with Thumbnails




Share this post:

About Galvin Tan

A creative professional and social media junkie, Galvin Tan has been blogging since 2005 and he writes about everything from food to gadget. An avid fan of football and loves playing foosball and basketball. For latest updates, follow him @galvintan on Twitter.

View all posts by Galvin Tan →

Facebook comments:

16 comments
siren
siren

aish.. same prob. i'm a firefox user too.. everyone on IE is complaining. i decided not to give two shits. cos even if i did.. i wouldn't know how to repair anything. ahhahahhahaah..

siren
siren

aish.. same prob. i'm a firefox user too.. everyone on IE is complaining. i decided not to give two shits. cos even if i did.. i wouldn't know how to repair anything. ahhahahhahaah..

galvin
galvin

Edrei: Thanks..thats whay I have been trying to do. It gets pretty complicated sometimes and worst if you havent got enough sleep...lol.

Mei: May..yeah..I found out. But I'm still mourning for my dried wallet from the latest price increase.

Giant Sotong: Yeah..I've look thru all the related files bu still havent found anything amiss.

KY: kannineh noob!

Jo: Yeah...I know. But like I know the price will still increase. This isnt the first time.

MIchelle: OMG, this is worst than I thought. Well, I guess you just have to use firefox at the mean time till I managed to fix it.

galvin
galvin

Edrei: Thanks..thats whay I have been trying to do. It gets pretty complicated sometimes and worst if you havent got enough sleep...lol.

Mei: May..yeah..I found out. But I'm still mourning for my dried wallet from the latest price increase.

Giant Sotong: Yeah..I've look thru all the related files bu still havent found anything amiss.

KY: kannineh noob!

Jo: Yeah...I know. But like I know the price will still increase. This isnt the first time.

MIchelle: OMG, this is worst than I thought. Well, I guess you just have to use firefox at the mean time till I managed to fix it.

Michelle
Michelle

guess what, im using opera n i looked left, right, top, bottom.

no sign of it anywhere.

first time here so prolly i passed it n didnt know how it looked like.

but a sidebar still looks like a side bar rite?

p/s okok i'll download firefox.

Michelle
Michelle

guess what, im using opera n i looked left, right, top, bottom.

no sign of it anywhere.

first time here so prolly i passed it n didnt know how it looked like.

but a sidebar still looks like a side bar rite?

p/s okok i'll download firefox.

Jo
Jo

Yes, looks like everyone got dooped. Check out the papers today, everyone lining up at the station to save a couple of cents. Oh well... fcuk off indeed galvin! u go boy!!

Jo
Jo

Yes, looks like everyone got dooped. Check out the papers today, everyone lining up at the station to save a couple of cents. Oh well... fcuk off indeed galvin! u go boy!!

KY
KY

so what's the price of petrol now compared to last month?

IT'S STILL THE SAME! NO HIKE YOU NOOB.

:P

KY
KY

so what's the price of petrol now compared to last month?

IT'S STILL THE SAME! NO HIKE YOU NOOB.

:P

Giant Sotong
Giant Sotong

Check your template and see if the postings column and sidebar are contained in a DIV, etc with a defined width, and check if the postings column and sidebar also have defined widths.

If you insert a picture or text that results in your posting column (or sidebar) becoming wider than what was defined, the sidebar may be pushed downward. I don't know why it happens, though.

Giant Sotong
Giant Sotong

Check your template and see if the postings column and sidebar are contained in a DIV, etc with a defined width, and check if the postings column and sidebar also have defined widths.

If you insert a picture or text that results in your posting column (or sidebar) becoming wider than what was defined, the sidebar may be pushed downward. I don't know why it happens, though.

Mei
Mei

Btw, the petrol thingie was a rumour. ^_^

Mei
Mei

Btw, the petrol thingie was a rumour. ^_^

Edrei
Edrei

You can't help it. IE has this really ridiculous way of placing their margins and paddings and it affects the width of the sidebar (which from experience would be where your problem lies). The only way to fix this is to redesign your sidebar using "html>body .example {}" in CSS. All standard browsers (which means IE won't read it) would read that line. Which also means you can design one part for IE and anything within that attribute would be read by any other browser.

You can see the difference in my blog which uses that attribute. It's still messy under IE, but it's the best I can do with what I know.

Hope that helps. :)

Edrei
Edrei

You can't help it. IE has this really ridiculous way of placing their margins and paddings and it affects the width of the sidebar (which from experience would be where your problem lies). The only way to fix this is to redesign your sidebar using "html>body .example {}" in CSS. All standard browsers (which means IE won't read it) would read that line. Which also means you can design one part for IE and anything within that attribute would be read by any other browser.

You can see the difference in my blog which uses that attribute. It's still messy under IE, but it's the best I can do with what I know.

Hope that helps. :)

Trackbacks

  1. […] from the start that the petrol price will definitely go up. It didn’t happened back then in early July but it’ll be up 10 cent effective midmight tonight. http://www.bernama.com/bernama/v3/n […]

  2. phentermine says:

    phentermine…

    paragraphs?reminiscent incompetence sparring gripping cookies deadlocked offends phentermine http://tinyurl.co.uk/x8r1

Our Sponsors
Post Calendar
July 2005
M T W T F S S
« Jun   Aug »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Follow Me on Imotiv.ly
LIKE IT!
Latest Comment