Decoding Galvin

Daily Rants

“I just farted”

April 6, 2009 by Galvin Tan in Daily Rants with 13 Comments


I love shopping in Jusco,  especially over at the grocery section. The buzzing crowd and the smell of freshly baked cakes and buns never fail to put a smile on my face.  What happened last night in Jusco deserves an entry in my blog.

As we’re heading towards the car park, the girls decided to grab some cereals. There’s no long queue, every counter was quite a breeze actually. While waiting for them to get their change, I was  rudely put off by a foul smell coming from this lady standing beside me. For a moment, I felt that she was rather rude to pass wind in a crowded place but when I saw her baby quietly sleeping in the pram, I knew then that the stench could be coming from the pram. I smiled :)

Not sure if the lady is aware of the situation,  I wanted to inform her. But before I could step in, I heard a giggle from Julea and she happily whispered into my ear, “Sorry love, I just farted. Hehe”

I walked away, tearing as was trying to hold back my laughter!

I was about to accuse a nice lady and her baby of being ill-mannered when it was my beloved Julea who can’t hold her flatulence!

And this is why I love her so much… all her little imperfections that made her so perfect… for me.



Related Posts with Thumbnails




Tagged , , ,

Share this post:

About Galvin Tan

A creative professional and social media junkie, Galvin Tan has been blogging since 2005 and he writes about everything from food to gadget. An avid fan of football and loves playing foosball and basketball. For latest updates, follow him @galvintan on Twitter.

View all posts by Galvin Tan →

Related Posts

Facebook comments:

12 comments
Julea
Julea

I could not believe you blogged about this, love. But yeah, it was funny though :P

Julea
Julea

I could not believe you blogged about this, love. But yeah, it was funny though :P

Julea
Julea

I could not believe you blogged about this, love. But yeah, it was funny though :P

Angie Tan
Angie Tan

HAHAHA!!

Lucky that mobile phones doesn't transmit smells... I was on the phone chatting with my friend and suddenly I heard a lot rut-tut-tut-tut sound coming from her. I asked, "what was that?". She said, "what?". I asked, "did you just FART??". She said "yeah, the phone is on my lap....."

She was on speakerphone at that point. Ugghhh..

Angie Tan
Angie Tan

HAHAHA!!

Lucky that mobile phones doesn't transmit smells... I was on the phone chatting with my friend and suddenly I heard a lot rut-tut-tut-tut sound coming from her. I asked, "what was that?". She said, "what?". I asked, "did you just FART??". She said "yeah, the phone is on my lap....."

She was on speakerphone at that point. Ugghhh..

Angie Tan
Angie Tan

HAHAHA!!

Lucky that mobile phones doesn't transmit smells... I was on the phone chatting with my friend and suddenly I heard a lot rut-tut-tut-tut sound coming from her. I asked, "what was that?". She said, "what?". I asked, "did you just FART??". She said "yeah, the phone is on my lap....."

She was on speakerphone at that point. Ugghhh..

Iris
Iris

LOL.. very honest of lil Julea. Btw, she has very nice name:) Good choice

Iris
Iris

LOL.. very honest of lil Julea. Btw, she has very nice name:) Good choice

Iris
Iris

LOL.. very honest of lil Julea. Btw, she has very nice name:) Good choice

Trackbacks

  1. fark.my says:

    “I just farted”…

    A funny little incident from my beloved. Her little imperfection that made her so perfect for me :)…

Our Sponsors
Post Calendar
April 2009
M T W T F S S
« Mar   May »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930  
Follow Me on Imotiv.ly
LIKE IT!
Latest Comment